Deadline for the Nagoya (July) 2019 Basho was
Monday, June 17th, 2019 at 18:00 GMT.

width=307

Entry Form

Entry Form Helper!! new

Winning Guess

Rikishi's last Basho

The rules

New Archives!!

border=0
 
July 2019
- received entries

GTB TOP TEN

PlaceShikonaPointsBashosTotal CorrectTotal BullseyeTotal HitsBonusTotal PointsYusho
1.Chiyonosawa5.8516017241348376-30722
2.Okisuruga5.7234514221184238-26062
3.Asashosakari5.6829528492313536-51628
4.Pandaazuma5.6305415691230339-27992
5.Gurowake5.46731916717199-1633-
6.Sakura5.2961748639294-8781
7.Tenshinhan5.27128832659173-1491-
8.Heriokuno5.2639526252002623446391
9.Kaiomitsuki5.1709325231926597-44492
10.Shatsume5.13216446346100-792-

July 2019- Results

Place Shikona Basho
Rank Correct
Guesses
Bulls-eye Hits Total
Points
Record
1. Muhomatsu 33 68 36 29 7 65 15-0
2. Chiyonosawa 60 1 34 28 6 62 14-1
3. Pandaazuma 54 4 33 27 6 60 14-1
4. Okisuruga 45 2 31 29 2 60 14-1
5. Kaiomitsuki 93 9 31 26 5 57 13-2
6. Gurowake 31 5 30 26 4 56 13-2
7. Sakura 17 6 29 27 2 56 13-2
8. Reonito 14 15 28 26 2 54 12-3
9. Toyama 33 16 30 23 7 53 12-3
10. Konosato 97 19 30 23 7 53 12-3
11. Asterix 3 84 29 24 5 53 12-3
12. Ganzohnesushi 80 13 29 24 5 53 12-3
13. Atenzan 14 72 28 25 3 53 12-3
14. RaeucherLax 17 58 30 22 8 52 11-4
15. Kitakachiyama 66 23 28 24 4 52 11-4
16. Kobashi 4 64 28 24 4 52 11-4
17. Asashosakari 95 3 28 24 4 52 11-4
18. Seki Haruaki 75 28 27 24 3 51 11-4
19. Torafujii 74 41 27 24 3 51 11-4
20. Ullishimaru 111 26 28 22 6 50 10-5
21. Jaakunakunshu 3 89 28 22 6 50 10-5
22. Yubinhaad 111 47 27 23 4 50 10-5
23. Chishafuwaku 38 21 27 23 4 50 10-5
24. Korinokoishi 22 29 27 23 4 50 10-5
25. Wamahada 60 51 27 23 4 50 10-5
26. Gonzaburow 74 12 26 24 2 50 10-5
27. Kotononami 75 20 27 22 5 49 9-6
28. Tenshinhan 28 7 26 23 3 49 9-6
29. Jemuzu 2 91 26 23 3 49 9-6
30. Heriokuno 95 8 26 23 3 49 9-6
31. Kamogawa 32 56 27 21 6 48 9-6
32. Akinomaki 65 33 26 22 4 48 9-6
33. Unkonoyama 20 37 26 22 4 48 9-6
34. Nantonoyama 22 14 26 22 4 48 9-6
35. Shatsume 16 10 26 22 4 48 9-6
36. Taxinohana 83 30 27 20 7 47 8-7
37. Kishikaisei 10 24 27 20 7 47 8-7
38. Mariohana 72 76 27 20 7 47 8-7
39. Ginkitsune 5 73 27 20 7 47 8-7
40. Sukubidubidu 96 34 25 21 4 46 8-7
41. Golynohana 8 82 25 21 4 46 8-7
42. Takanorappa 113 27 25 21 4 46 8-7
43. Kintamayama 30 49 27 18 9 45 7-8
44. Oshirokita 97 32 26 19 7 45 7-8
45. Tatsuomi 18 44 25 20 5 45 7-8
46. Susanoo 92 25 24 21 3 45 7-8
47. Flohru 89 18 24 21 3 45 7-8
48. Akezuma 63 55 27 17 10 44 7-8
49. Pitinosato 82 85 26 18 8 44 7-8
50. Gooner 82 11 24 20 4 44 7-8
51. Rainoyama 2 95 24 20 4 44 7-8
52. Domichi 8 100 24 20 4 44 7-8
53. Kasamatsuri 90 67 24 19 5 43 6-9
54. Jejima 110 31 24 19 5 43 6-9
55. Aminoumi 43 39 24 19 5 43 6-9
56. Akeasakeumi 8 78 23 19 4 42 6-9
57. Ryoshishokunin 18 17 22 20 2 42 6-9
58. Oortael 4 79 22 20 2 42 6-9
59. Andoreasu 102 52 24 17 7 41 5-10
60. Tsuchinoninjin 25 38 23 18 5 41 5-10
61. Hasshiro 3 81 23 18 5 41 5-10
62. Mmikasazuma 75 62 23 18 5 41 5-10
63. Kaiowaka 86 36 23 18 5 41 5-10
64. Leonishiki 114 75 23 17 6 40 4-11
65. Umizoi 3 90 23 17 6 40 4-11
66. Bill 78 48 23 17 6 40 4-11
67. 300%HENKA * 1 108 22 18 4 40 4-11
68. Taiseiyama 12 45 22 18 4 40 4-11
69. Athenayama 7 71 22 18 4 40 4-11
70. Renato Krug 30 66 23 16 7 39 3-12
71. Jakusotsu 91 35 22 17 5 39 3-12
72. Goshobiyama 2 93 22 17 5 39 3-12
73. Manatsumai 90 42 21 16 5 37 3-12
74. Andonishiki 45 43 20 17 3 37 3-12
75. Asapedroryu 14 104 21 14 7 35 2-13
76. Tamanaogijima 112 61 20 15 5 35 2-13
77. Kuroimori 55 63 21 13 8 34 2-13
78. Tupayumi 13 50 20 14 6 34 2-13
79. Ichimawashi * 1 109 21 12 9 33 1-14
80. Gansekiiwa 11 53 20 13 7 33 1-14
81. Thelone 3 92 19 14 5 33 1-14
82. Chisaiwashi 10 80 19 10 9 29 0-15
83. Robnplunder 2 111 18 11 7 29 0-15

The Rules:

Put yourselves in the Kyokai guys' place -
Try to guess the next Basho's Banzuke.
That's all there is to it.

Have 42 rikishi in your entry.
For every correct guess of the rank, you get  1 point. (Hit)
For guessing  the East-West AND the rank, you get
2 points. (Bulls-eye)

Tiebreakers - Most total guesses, then we check the banzuke backwards -
 The most points in the last ten places
will win the tiebreaker. If still tied , we go up a ranking
at a time like a penalty shootout.

Sounds easy, huh?  We shall see..

Here, you can see how others have done in the past  

We've been having quite a few complaints
 lately about entries getting lost, so from now on,
 it's going to be your fault, not the Internet's- it takes
exactly one second to check the list of entries
No monoiis on this matter will be accepted!

Important - Only One (1) final entry per player
and one entry per e-mail address!!
Multiple entries, when verified,
will disqualify all entries.

Ranking System
The ranking system is based on the performance of the last six bashos.
Total points and places of the last six bashos are
converted to ranking points which result in the rank.

Missing a Basho
The first kyujo has no effect on the ranking points -
it will be treated as kosho. If you are absent consecutively for
two bashos, the second kyujo counts as a
zero. If you are absent consecutively
for three bashos, the second and the third
kyujo counts as a zero et cetera.

After missing seven bashos in a row you will be unranked.

Special thanks to Stewart Nelson for the entry form, 
to
Alexander Nitschke (Doitsuyama)

for the result-checking Excel , and to Andoreasu 
for the database and ranking system
(with Zenjimoto) and the general running of the game.
Without them, I would be much older.