Foreigners - 2009


January 2009
- Shikona Origin Heya Age Entered Sumo Highest July Rank July Record
1.
Hakuhou
Mongolia
Miyagino
23
Mar. 2001
Y
YE 14-1*
2. Asashouryuu Mongolia Takasago 28 Jan. 1999 Y YW 14-1*@
3.
Kotooushuu
Bulgaria
Sadogatake
25
Nov. 2002
O
OE2 10-5*
4. Harumafuji (Ama ) Mongolia Ajigawa 24 Jan.2001 O^
OE3 8-7*
5.
Baruto  Estonia Onoe 24 May 2004 S^
SE
9-6*
6. Kyokutenhou + Mongolia Ooshima 34 Mar. 1992 Mw 1
9-6*
7. Kokkai  Georgia Oitekaze 27 May 2001 K Mw 4
5-10
8.  Aran Russia Mihogaseki 25 Jan. 2007  M 6^  Mw 6
5-10
9. Asasekiryuu Mongolia Takasago 27 Jan. 2000 S Me 8
6-9
10. Kakuryuu  Mongolia Izutsu 23 Nov. 2001 M 1
Mw 8
9-6*
11. Tokitenkuu
Mongolia Tokitsukaze 29 July 2002 K
Me 10
9-6*
12. Tochinoshin
Georgia Kasugano 21 Mar. 2006 M 4 Mw 11
8-7*
13. Tamawashi
Mongolia Kataonami 24 Jan. 2004 M 13^ Me 13
7-8
14. Kouryuu Mongolia Hanakago 25 Nov. 2000 M 11
Mw 14
5-10
15. Shoutenrou Mongolia Musashigawa 27 Mar. 2001 J 1^ Je 1
11-4*@
16. Kasugaou South Korea Kasugayama 31 Nov. 1998 M 3 Jw 5
8-7*
17. Hoshihikari Mongolia Hakkaku 24 Nov. 2000 J 1 Je 7
7-8
18. Moukonami  Mongolia Tatsunami 24 Mar. 2001 J 1 Jw 12
9-6*
19. Hakuba Mongolia Michinoku 25 Jan. 2000 M 16 Je 14
11-4*
20.
Tokusegawa
Mongolia
Kiriyama
25
July 2003
Mk 3^
Mkw 3
3-4
21. Ryuuou  Mongolia Miyagino 25 Mar. 2000 M 8 Mke 4
1-2-4
22. Senshou Mongolia Shikihide 24 Mar. 2001 Mk 4^   Mkw 4
3-4
23. Daitenshou Mongolia Takashima 24 Mar. 2001 Mk 7^ Mke 7
2-3-2
24. Takanoyama  Czech Rep. Naruto 25 Nov. 2001 Mk 9^ Mkw 9
3-4
25. Gagamaru
Georgia Kise 21 Nov 2005 Mk 13^ Mke 13
6-1*
26.
Hoshikaze
Mongolia
Oguruma
25
Nov. 2002
Mk 2
Mke 15
4-3*
27.
Shironoryuu
Mongolia
Sakaigawa
25
Jan. 2003
Mk 13 Mkw 16
2-5
28. Kazafuzan  Kazakhstan Nishikido 24 Nov.. 2003 Mk 10
Mkw 17
1-6
29.
Soukokurai
China
Arashio
25 Sep. 2003
Mk 2
Mkw 18
4-3*
30. Nakanokuni China Minato 25 July 2002 Mk 9
Mke 19
5-2*
31. Daiyuubu Mongolia Shibatayama 24 Mar. 2001 J 10
Mkw 22
3-4
32. Oniarashi
Mongolia Asahiyama 26 July 2000 Mk 23^
Mke 23
1-4-2
33.
Arawashi
Mongolia
Hanakago
22
Nov. 2002
Mk 20
Mke 35
2-5
34. Hoshizakura  Mongolia Hakkaku 25 Nov. 2000 Mk 12 Mke 40
4-3*
35.  Amuuru   Russia Ounomatsu 25 May 2002 Mk 12  Mkw 43
4-3*
36. Daiounami  Mongolia Tatsunami 25 Jan. 2001 Mk 33 Mke 45
1-6
37. Taika  Mongolia Shikihide 28 Mar. 2001 Mk 42
Mkw 46
4-3*
38.
Kyokushuuhou
Mongolia
Ooshima 20
May. 2007 Mk 16 Mkw 52
5-2*
39.
Kagamiou
Mongolia
Kagamiyama
20
July 2003
Mk 40
Mkw 59
3-4
40. Kaisei
Brazil Tomozuna 22 Sep. 2006 Mk 29 Mkw 60
3-4
41 Aotsurugi +
Tonga Tagonoura 26 Mar. 2001 Sd 1^ Sdw 1
3-4
42.
Sakigake
Mongolia
Hanaregoma
22
May. 2003
Sd 3^
Sde 3
4-3*
43. Masutouou
Hungary Chiganoura 23 Jan. 2005 Mk 47 Sdw 9
5-2*
44. Oorora  Russia Kitanoumi 25 Mar. 2000 Mk 48
Sdw 21
5-2*
45. Kaishin (Kainohama +)
Brazil Tomozuna 22 Jan. 2004 Sd 23^ Sdw 23
3-4
46. Seirou  Mongolia Shikoroyama 20 Ju-y 2005 Mk 57 Sdw 34
INJ
47.
Dewahikari
Mongolia
Dewanoumi
23
Sep. 2002 Sd 3
Sde 41
4-3*
48.
Tourugawa
Mongolia
Minezaki 21
Mar. 2006 Sd 49^ Sde 49
4-3*
49. Ryuutei China Nishonoseki 22 Mar. 2004 Sd 3 Sde 58
5-2*
50. Hanasegawa  China Kiriyama 24 Mar. 2004 Sd 68 Sdw 68
2-5
51. Kousei
China Azumazeki 23 Nov. 2003 Sd 53 Sde 82
4-3
52. Chiyohakuryuu
China Kokonoe 25 Jan. 2004 Sd 45 Joniw 8
4-3*
53. Aratoushi %
Mongolia Irumagawa 23 July 2008 Joni 10^
Jonie 10
5-2*
54. Toranoyama
Mongolia Ajigawa 25 Jan. 2001 Sd 21 Joniw 23
INJ-Retired
55.
Kinryuuzan
South Korea
Matsugane
21
May. 2003
Sd 42
Jonow 27
INJ

March 2009
- Shikona Origin Heya Age Entered Sumo Highest March Rank March Record
1. Asashouryuu Mongolia Takasago 28 Jan. 1999 Y YE 11-4*
2.
Hakuhou
Mongolia
Miyagino
24
Mar. 2001
Y
YW 15-0* @
3.
Kotooushuu
Bulgaria
Sadogatake
26
Nov. 2002
O
OE 10-5*
4. Harumafuji Mongolia Ajigawa 25 Jan.2001 O
OW2 10-5*
5.
Baruto  Estonia Onoe 24 May 2004 S
SE
8-7*
6. Kyokutenhou + Mongolia Ooshima 34 Mar. 1992 KW
6-9
7. Kakuryuu  Mongolia Izutsu 23 Nov. 2001 M 1^
Mw 1
10-5*
8. Tokitenkuu
Mongolia Tokitsukaze 29 July 2002 K
Mw 3
5-10
9. Kokkai  Georgia Oitekaze 28 May 2001 K Mw 8
5-10
10. Tochinoshin
Georgia Kasugano 21 Mar. 2006 M 4 Mw 10
6-9
11. Asasekiryuu Mongolia Takasago 27 Jan. 2000 S Me 11
9-6*
12.  Aran Russia Mihogaseki 25 Jan. 2007  M 6 Mw 11
10-5*
13. Shoutenrou Mongolia Musashigawa 27 Mar. 2001 M 12^ Mw 12
7-8
14. Tamawashi
Mongolia Kataonami 24 Jan. 2004 M 13^ Me 13
9-6*
15. Kouryuu Mongolia Hanakago 25 Nov. 2000 M 11
Jw 2
6-9
16. Kasugaou South Korea Kasugayama 31 Nov. 1998 M 3 Je 3
7-8
17. Hakuba Mongolia Michinoku 25 Jan. 2000 M 16 Je 4
6-9
18. Moukonami  Mongolia Tatsunami 25 Mar. 2001 J 1 Je 6
9-6*
19. Hoshihikari Mongolia Hakkaku 24 Nov. 2000 J 1 Je 9
7-8
20. Gagamaru
Georgia Kise 22 Nov 2005 Mk 3^ Mke 3
3-4
21.
Tokusegawa
Mongolia
Kiriyama
25
July 2003
Mk 3
Mkw 6
5-2*
22. Senshou Mongolia Shikihide 24 Mar. 2001 Mk 4 Mke 8
2-5
23. Nakanokuni China Minato 25 July 2002 Mk 9
Mke 11
4-3*
24.
Hoshikaze
Mongolia
Oguruma
25
Nov. 2002
Mk 2
Mkw 12
4-3*
25. Takanoyama  Czech Rep. Naruto 26 Nov. 2001 Mk 9 Mkw 13
3-4
26.
Soukokurai
China
Arashio
25 Sep. 2003
Mk 2
Mke 14
5-2*
27. Daitenshou Mongolia Takashima 24 Mar. 2001 Mk 7 Mkw 23
5-2*
28. Ryuuou  Mongolia Miyagino 26 Mar. 2000 M 8 Mke 26
3-4
29. Daiyuubu Mongolia Shibatayama 26 Mar. 2001 J 10
Mkw 28
6-1*
30.
Shironoryuu
Mongolia
Sakaigawa
25
Jan. 2003
Mk 13 Mkw 29
4-3*
31. Hoshizakura  Mongolia Hakkaku 25 Nov. 2000 Mk 12 Mke 33
3-4
32.  Amuuru   Russia Ounomatsu 25 May 2002 Mk 12  Mke 36
5-2*
33.
Kyokushuuhou
Mongolia
Ooshima 20
May. 2007 Mk 16 Mke 37
4-3*
34. Taika  Mongolia Shikihide 28 Mar. 2001 Mk 39^
Mke 39
3-4
35. Kazafuzan  Kazakhstan Nishikido 25 Nov.. 2003 Mk 10
Mke 48
INJ
36. Oniarashi
Mongolia Asahiyama 26 July 2000 Mk 23
Mke 51
4-3*
37. Masutouou
Hungary Chiganoura 23 Jan. 2005 Mk 47 Mke 52
3-4
38.
Arawashi
Mongolia
Hanakago
22
Nov. 2002
Mk 20
Mkw 52
4-3*
39.
Sakigake
Mongolia
Hanaregoma
23
May. 2003
Mk 53^
Mke 53
3-4
49. Oorora  Russia Kitanoumi 26 Mar. 2000 Mk 48
Mkw 58
3-4
41.
Kagamiou
Mongolia
Kagamiyama
21
July 2003
Mk 40
Sde 14
5-2*
42. Kaisei
Brazil Tomozuna 22 Sep. 2006 Mk 29 Sde 15
5-2*
43. Aotsurugi +
Tonga Tagonoura 26 Mar. 2001 Sd 1 Sdw 15
4-3*
44. Daiounami  Mongolia Tatsunami 25 Jan. 2001 Mk 33 Sdw 17
4-3*
45.
Dewahikari
Mongolia
Dewanoumi
23
Sep. 2002 Sd 3
Sde 24
INJ
46. Ryuutei China Nishonoseki 22 Mar. 2004 Sd 3 Sde 28
4-3*
47.
Tourugawa
Mongolia
Minezaki 21
Mar. 2006 Sd 32^ Sde 32
2-5
48. Kaishin +
Brazil Tomozuna 22 Jan. 2004 Sd 23 Sde 41
3-4
49. Kousei
China Azumazeki 23 Nov. 2003 Sd 53 Sde 63
2-5
50. Aratoushi 
Mongolia Irumagawa 23 July 2008 Sd 79^
Sdw 79
2-4-1
51. Chiyohakuryuu +
China Kokonoe 25 Jan. 2004 Sd 45 Sdw 89
4-3*
52. Hanasegawa  China Kiriyama 24 Mar. 2004 Sd 68 Sdw 92
5-2*
53. Seirou  Mongolia Shikoroyama 20 July 2005 Mk 57 Sdw 95
5-2*
54.
Azumaryuu ~
Mongolia
Tamanoi
21
January 2009
Jonoe 23 Jonoe 23
5-2*
55.
Takanoiwa ~
Mongolia
Takanohana
19
January 2009
Jonow 26 Jonow 26
5-2*
56.
Kinryuuzan
South Korea
Matsugane
22
May. 2003
Sd 42
Banzuke-gai
INJ
*  = Kachikoshi (winning record)
INJ= Injured
@ = Division Yusho
~ = Debut
+ = Japanese citizenship
^= Reached highest-ever rank this Basho
  %=No Make-koshi
Back to top

Click on names for more stats

Foreigner Birthdays
Heya  With No Foreigners
Foreigner Archives

Home
Links
Slideshow
Makushita
GTB Main
"The Sixties"